In re Bachand
[…] Commissioner of Revenue Services, 304 Conn. 204, 213–14, 38 A.3d 1183 (2012).

The authority of the Probate Court to call attorneys-in-fact to account for their actions under powers of attorney is set forth in General Statutes § 45a–98 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to ... (6) to the extent provided for in section 45a–175, call ... attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section 45a–562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge....” Thus, the jurisdiction of a Probate Court to order an attorney-in-fact to provide an accounting is subject to two limitations, namely: (1) the power of attorney under which the attorney-in-fact acts must have been created in accordance with General Statutes § 45a–562; and (2) the