In re Bachand
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51–199(c) and Practice Book § 65–1.

.General Statutes § 45a–175 (b) provides in relevant part: “[A]n attorney-in-fact or the successor of the ... attorney-in-fact ... may make application to the court of probate for the district where ... the attorney-in-fact has any place of business or to the court of probate for the district where ... the attorney-in-fact or the grantor of the power [of attorney] resides ... for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the ... attorney's actions under such ... power.”

The record reveals the following relevant facts and procedural history. On September 28, 2005, Mary, then a resident of Longmeadow, Massachusetts, executed a durable power of attorney, naming her husband, Rene H. Bachand (Rene), as attorney-in-fact.