In re Bachand
[…] We agree with the defendant that § 45a–175 (b) does not require a showing of cause before the Probate Court may order an attorney-in-fact to account for her actions under a power of attorney.

As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of § 45a–175 (b) and its relationship to other statutes. See, e.g., In re Michaela Lee R., supra, 253 Conn. at 583, 756 A.2d 214.Section 45a–175 lodges in the Probate Court jurisdiction over the accounts of all fiduciaries, and provides that, among other accounts, “[c]ourts of probate ... to the extent provided in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney.” General Statutes § 45a–175 (a). Section 45a–175 (b) goes on to provide: “A trustee or settlor of an inter vivos trust or an attorney-in-fact or the successor of the trustee, settlor or attorney-in-fact or the grantor of such power of attorney or his legal representative may make application to the court of probate ... for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the trustee's or attorney's actions under such trust or power.” Section 45a–175 (c) then provides that “[a]ny beneficiary of an inter vivos trust may petition a court of probate having jurisdiction under this section for an accounting by the trustee or trustees. The court may, after hearing with notice to all interested parties, grant the petition and require an accounting for such periods of time as it determines are reasonable and necessary on finding that: (A) The beneficiary has an interest in the trust sufficient to entitle him to an accounting, (B) cause has been shown that an accounting is necessary, and (C) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment.” (Emphasis added.)