Davison v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 358, 624 S.E.2d at 92-93. Because the jury was not required to make an express finding regarding the absence of consent, the fact that the given instruction required the jury to do so simply imposed "a heavier burden of proof" on the Commonwealth, making the assumed error harmless. Id. at 358-59, 624 S.E.2d at 93. The Supreme Court affirmed the conviction, but did not address the jury instruction issue on the merits because it held that the defendant had not preserved the issue at trial. See Molina, 272 Va. at 673, 636 S.E.2d at 474.

Code § 18.2-61(A)(ii) proscribes sexual intercourse "through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Code § 18.2-61(A)(i) proscribes sexual intercourse "against the complaining witness’s will, by force threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person."

The question of whether the trial court erred in giving the Commonwealth’s proffered instructions is squarely before us in this case, and we find that no error occurred.