Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] In order to avoid repetition if the issue of the constitutionality of IO 23's arrest policy arises again in this case, I offer the following observations on the arguments already presented in the parties' briefs:


The City defends IO 23's arrest policy in part by suggesting that NYPD officers have authority under New York Penal Law section 140.10(f) to revoke the permission of any person to be inside a NYCHA building. See City Opp. (Policy) at 6–8. The City analogizes section 140.10(f) to section 140.10(d), which is similarly phrased but involves trespass on school property “in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises from a principal, custodian, school board member or trustee, or other person in charge thereof.” Courts have held that under section 140.10(d), a principal or other person in charge who makes a personally communicated request to leave the premises thereby revokes whatever privilege the person had to be on the premises.