Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] Even based on the City's presentation of the facts, both factors support the conclusion that the City has been a recipient of federal financial assistance for Title VI purposes. First, the City does not contest that under the Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) between the City and NYCHA, the City receives funding from NYCHA that NYCHA in turn receives from the federal government under, among other programs, the USHA, 42 U.S.C. § 1437g, and the Public and Indian Housing Drug Elimination Program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11901 et seq. (“PIHDEP”). PIHDEP states that “[g]rants under this subchapter may be used in public housing or other federally assisted low-income housing projects for ... (1) the employment of security personnel; [or] (2) reimbursement of local law enforcement agencies for additional security and protective services ....” Congress clearly intended and authorized public housing agencies to distribute PIHDEP funds to local law enforcement agencies, just as NYCHA agreed to distribute PIHDEP funds to the NYPD under the MOU. Under Department of Justice regulations implementing Title VI, the “primary recipient” of