Davis v. City of N.Y.
[…] Because the statutory language of PIHDEP is particularly clear in its authorization of indirect financial assistance to local law enforcement, and because plaintiffs need only establish that the City's police services in NYCHA are supported by some federal funding, it is unnecessary to address congressional intent under the other sources of federal funding invoked in the MOU. But I note that a similar analysis would apply to, for example, 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(e)(1)(C) (authorizing public housing agencies to use federal financial assistance to pay “the costs of providing adequate security for public housing residents, including above-baseline police service agreements”). See also id. § 1437g(d)(1)(I) (authorizing “capital expenditures to improve the security and safety of residents”); MOU ¶ 14 (agreeing to transfer funding from NYCHA to the NYPD under a predecessor of this provision).