Jo-Ann Fields v. Omaha Housing Authority
[…] Housing Authority of Bardstown, No. 3:99CV-114-H, 1999 WL 33604017, *3 (W.D.Ky. 1999) ("Filing suit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is an appropriate vehicle to challenge actions under the Housing Act of 1937 and its implementing regulations."). I likewise conclude that Fields' due process claims arising under 24 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) and 24 C.F.R. § 982.555 are actionable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

On the other hand, the provision of OHA's Section 8 Administrative Plan that Fields relies upon was not adopted with reference to the tenant grievance procedures that are required by 24 C.F.R. § 982.555. Rather, it pertains to 24 C.F.R. § 982.516(c), which states that "[t]he PHA must adopt policies prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a change in family income or composition." Fields argues that OHA's policy did not require her to report any change in income between regular annual re-examinations, and that the stated reason for the rent recalculation was therefore improper.