David v. Betts
[…] See HRS § 587A-26(a) (“When the department assumes temporary foster custody of a child and files a petition pursuant to this chapter, the court shall conduct a temporary foster custody hearing within two days after the petition is filed, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.”).

It is thus undisputed that after the December 31, 2019 Family Court hearing, the Individual CWS Defendants and Kauai police were acting under authority of HRS Chapter 587A, which authorizes removal of children without a court order in situations of “imminent harm.” See HRS § 587A-4 (defining “imminent harm”).

Section 587A-4 provides: “‘Imminent harm' means that without intervention within the next ninety days, there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child will occur or reoccur.”