David v. Betts
[…] Plaintiffs simply characterize the circumstances of B.D.'s removal from David's custody as a “kidnapping” that involved several of the Defendants. But, under § 1961, a predicate act of “kidnapping” would have to be “chargeable under State law,” and Plaintiffs have not argued-much less submitted any evidence-that any Defendant met any of the intent elements set forth in Hawaii's kidnapping statute, HRS § 707-720. There plainly is insufficient evidence to create an issue of material fact for Plaintiffs to maintain a civil RICO claim.

HRS § 707-720 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:
(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward;
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage;
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense;
(e) Terrorize that person or a third person;
(f) Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(g) Unlawfully obtain the labor or services of that person, regardless of whether related to the collection of a debt.

For the same reasons, the court dismisses the civil RICO count against Keahiolalo.