Dauphin v. Crownbrook ACC LLC
[…] The unambiguous terms of the contract thus support plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment.

III. Defendant's Insolvency Defense

Defendant argues that even if payment is required under the note, defendant cannot satisfy its obligations to pay because it is insolvent. Defendant cites New York Business Corporation Law § 513, which prohibits redemption of shares by a corporation when the corporation is insolvent or such redemption would render the corporation insolvent. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 513(a). Defendant cites, in the alternative, New York Limited Liability Company Law § 508, which provides:

A limited liability company shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on account of their membership interests and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company . . . .
N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. L. § 508(a). In its supplemental opposition, defendant presents the affidavit of David Krinsky, principal member of Crownbrook Acquisition II LLC, which is the principal member of defendant.