Rehberger v. MRW Group, Inc.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that Defendant had a surplus at least since 2000, and would not be rendered insolvent by paying for Plaintiff's shares.

I. Applicable Law

Section 513(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law ("NY-BCL") states that a corporation may not purchase or redeem shares if it is insolvent or would be made insolvent by the purchase, and a corporation may purchase or redeem shares only out of surplus. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 513(a) (2003). Section 102(a)(8) of the NY-BCL defines "insolvent" as "being unable to pay debts as they become due in the usual course of the debtor's business" and section 102(a)(13) of the NY-BCL defines "surplus" as the excess of net assets over stated capital. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 102 (2003).