Young Cho v. The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] As a result, the Court need not analyze whether the exemptions to liability apply here. Count Two is dismissed.

F. Prohibited Transaction with a Party in Interest in Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) (Count Three)

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants engaged in prohibited transactions under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) and (3) by “caus[ing] the Plan to pay investment management fees and expenses to Prudential out of Plan assets, ” and receiving fees and expenses from Plan assets in exchange for services performed by Prudential. AC ¶¶ 131-32. Section 1106(b) “prohibits fiduciaries from entering into transactions with the plan tainted by conflict-of-interest and self-dealing concerns.” Iola, 700 F.3d at 82. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not (1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account…or (3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).

The Third Circuit has instructed that “406(b) is not meant to prevent fiduciaries from being paid for their work, and a service provider cannot be held liable for accepting previously bargained-for fixed compensation.” Danza v. Fid. Mgmt. Tr.