In re Allergan Biocell Textured Breast Implant Prod. Liab. Litig.
[…] Further, "[o]nce approved, the device may be manufactured, advertised, and distributed to the public, but those marketing activities may not be done in a manner 'inconsistent with . . . the [premarket] approval order for the device.'" Shuker, 885 F.3d at 766 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 814.80).

See U.S. FDA, MAUDE — Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience, http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfmaude/search.cfm.

In addition, a manufacturer may seek an IDE to conduct clinical studies and collect data on a medical device prior to obtaining approval. See 21 C.F.R. § 812.1. "An approved . . . IDE permits a device that otherwise would be required to comply with a performance standard or to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device." Id. Similar to the PMA process, a manufacturer seeking to obtain IDE status for a particular device must comply with specific federal requirements. Id. § 812.20; see also Gile v.