CWB Holdings, LLC v. Anderson (In re Anderson)
[…] 2. Motion for summary judgment

CWB filed a motion for partial summary judgment on its § 523(a)(6) claim ("Motion for Summary Judgment"). It argued that the Judgment precluded the Andersons from relitigating the same issues raised in the Wrongful Recordation Action, including willful and malicious injury, and that, regardless of issue preclusion, the Andersons' actions were willful and malicious.

As to the application of issue preclusion, CWB argued that the Judgment established all of the elements of § 523(a)(6). Liability under section 33-420(C) of the Arizona Revised Statutes requires that a person "wilfully refuses to release or correct" a recorded document that encumbers real property "when that person knows that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid." CWB argued that "the Andersons willfully refused to release the lis pendens even after the State Court ordered them to do so. Only when faced with a show cause hearing did the Andersons finally release the lis pendens — 29 months after the first demand to release had been made."