In re Kirkland
[…] It indicates that the complaint also stated claims for conversion, constructive trust, unjust enrichment, and negligence.

Arizona's RICO statute is patterned after federal mail fraud law. " It contemplates swindles, Ponzi schemes, confidence games, and similar frauds in which the perpetrator takes advantage of the victim by inducing the latter to turn over property or money based on a false picture painted by the perpetrator." State v. Johnson, 179 Ariz. 375, 880 P.2d 132, 136 (Ariz. 1994) (distinguishing theft and fraud under A.R.S. § 13-2310(A)). A.R.S. § 13-2310(A) provides: " Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony." Reliance on the part of any person is not a necessary element of this offense. A.R.S. § 13-2310(B).