CWB Holdings, LLC v. Anderson
[…] Specifically, these arguments were not made in the Andersons's cross-motion for partial summary judgment and opposition to CWB's motion for partial summary judgment, subsequent pleadings, or at oral argument. Because these arguments were not presented to the trial court, they are waived. See Odom v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. , 216 Ariz. 530, 535, ¶ 18, 169 P.3d 120, 125 (App. 2007) ("[A]rguments raised for first time on appeal are untimely and deemed waived.").

Request to Remove Lis Pendens

¶24 The Andersons also contend that CWB was not entitled to summary judgment under A.R.S. § 33-420(C) based on CWB's February 16, 2006 request to remove the lis pendens. CWB sent letters to the Andersons on February 16, 2006 and May 31, 2007, requesting that they release the lis pendens. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(C), "within twenty days from the date of a written request from the owner or beneficial title holder," a "person who is named in a document which purports to create an interest in . . . real property and who knows that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim" is liable to the owner or title holder if the person refuses to release the document.

¶25 We have already found the lis pendens to be groundless due to a lack of a contract between the Andersons and the Dettmanns.