Ctr. for Popular Democracy v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys.
[…] Instead, the question is whether such records "satisfy the plain language meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)," see Bloomberg, 649 F. Supp. 2d at 274, i.e., whether "they are created prsuant to the 'performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board' or . . . 'are maintained for admirnstrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business,'" Fox News, 601 F.3d at 161 (quoting 12 C.F.R. §261.2(i)(1)(i)-(ii)).