Ctr. for Popular Democracy v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys.
[…] "[R]ecords of the Federal Reserve Banks become records of the Board when they are created pursuant to the 'performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board' or when they 'are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business.'" Fox News, 601 F.3d at 161 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(i)-(ii)). "So long as records at the [Federal Reserve Banks] satisfy the plain language meaning of 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1), they qualify as agency records of the Board and are subject to FOIA requests." Bloomberg L.P. v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys., 649 F. Supp. 2d 262, 274 (S.D.N.Y. 2009), aff'd, 601 F.3d 143 (2d Cir. 2010).

"Records of the Board include . . . all information coming into the possession and under the control of the Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer, employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute part of the Board's official files; or [records] [t]hat are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in any division or office of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business." 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(i-ii).

Defendant contends that its choice not to search the Federal Reserve banks for responsive records is justified for two reasons.