Ctr. for Popular Democracy v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Reserve Sys.
[…] (Pl. Mem. at 24.) The court agrees; such records would constitute information maintained by Reserve Banks in the performance of functions for the Board of Governors and are thus subject to the FOIA Request.

Second, such records would be subject to FOIA under 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(ii) because they "are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular course of business in official files in . . . any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of any official business." See Fox News Network, 601 F.3d at 162 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 261.2(i)(1)(ii)).

b. Records Housed for Administrative Reasons at Reserve Banks