Schwartz v. Dep't of Def.
[…] Id.

Plaintiff initially challenged this type of redaction in a third document, but that document's only redaction was lifted so it is no longer at issue. Shiner Decl. ¶ 7 & n.3.

Plaintiff challenges five of the redactions in these documents. The CIA maintains that these redactions are proper under both FOIA exemption 1 and exemption 3. Exemption 1 permits an agency to withhold information properly classified pursuant to the terms of an executive order that specifically authorizes information to be kept secret "in the interest of national defense or foreign policy." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). The CIA's invocation of exemption 1 relies upon Executive Order 13526 § 1.4(c), which authorizes classification of certain information, including "intelligence sources or methods," that "could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security." Exec. Order No. 12526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009); Shiner Decl. ¶ 10. Exemption 3 permits an agency to withhold information that is "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).