Davis v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Here, the TSA tethered its Glomar response to FOIA exemption 3. Coates Decl. ¶¶ 26, 35-38. Exemption 3 applies to records

specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . if that statute
(A) (i) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(ii) establishes particular criteria for, withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld; and
(B) if enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009, specifically cites to this paragraph.
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). The TSA cites 49 U.S.C. § 114 as the governing statute, Coates Decl. ¶ 36, which provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding [FOIA], the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107-71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would-
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation,
49 U.S.C. § 114(r). The Coates Declaration states, "Because TSA uses the No Fly and Selectee Lists for passenger pre-board screening, merely acknowledging the presence or absence of information identifying plaintiff constitutes [sensitive security information].