Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] City of Albuquerque, No. Civ. 07-481 LH/RLP, 2008 WL 11399538, at *3 (D.N.M. Mar. 18, 2008). The NMTCA preserves governmental immunity for governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties but waives such immunity for eight specific classes of activity enumerated in the NMTCA. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4; see Id. §§ 41-4-5 through 41-4-12.

Here, Plaintiffs argue that the immunity waiver contained in Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA for “law enforcement officer[s]” applies and permits their negligent training and supervision claim to go forward. See ECF No. 40 at 9-10. Section 41-4-12 defines “law enforcement officer” as “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order [and] to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime.” Id.

As Defendant NMDPS argues, see ECF No. 29 at 9-10, and Plaintiffs concede, see ECF No. 40 at 10, Defendant NMDPS is not a “law enforcement officer” within the meaning of Section 41-4-12, Ford v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 891 P.2d 546, 552 (N.M. Ct.