Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] Under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, claimants ordinarily must submit notice of their claims to an appropriate government official within 90 days of the alleged tort:

Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to the risk management division for claims against the state . . ., within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(A). If the alleged tort is wrongful death, the time period for notice is extended to six months. Id. § 4l-4-l6(C). The notice requirement contained in Section 41-4-16 “ensure[s] that the [government entity] allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit,” N.M. State Highway Comm'n v.