Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] Valencia the duties Plaintiffs allege and there is no evidence that Defendant NMDPS breached its duties or that any breach proximately caused Mr. Valencia's injuries. Id. at 10-12. For the reasons explained below, the Court agrees that Defendant NMDPS is immune to Plaintiffs' negligent training and supervision claim under the NMTCA. The Court therefore does not address Defendant NMDPS's arguments concerning duty, breach of duty, and causation.

The NMTCA provides the sole avenue for plaintiffs to bring a state tort action against a governmental entity. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17 (“The Tort Claims Act shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act......”); Schinagel v. City of Albuquerque, No. Civ. 07-481 LH/RLP, 2008 WL 11399538, at *3 (D.N.M. Mar. 18, 2008).