Cruz v. City of Deming
[…] Zamora v. St. Vincent Hosp., 335 P.3d 1243, 1249 (N.M. 2014); Herrera v. Quality Pontiac, 73 P.3d 181, 185 (N.M. 2003). Although “[n]egligence is generally a question of fact for the jury,” “[a] finding of negligence . . . is dependent upon the existence of a duty on the part of the defendant.” Schear, 687 P.2d at 729 (citations omitted).

The existence of a duty is a question of law for the court. Id.; Weinstein, 916 P.2d at 1319. Under Section 29-1-1, New Mexico law gives law enforcement officers a statutory duty to investigate violations of the criminal law. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1. Specifically, Section 29-1-1 provides that “[i]t is . . . the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware.” Id.