Schinagel v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiffs contend that a claim brought under the NMTCA "does not require a government employee to be sued in his or her individual capacity in order to avoid Eleventh Amendment immunity defenses." Id. Plaintiffs' argument misses the mark and is without merit.

The NMTCA provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived. . . ."). The NMTCA retains governmental immunity for governmental entities and any public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers. See N.M. Stat.