Schinagel v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981).

Defendants contend that they are exempt from paying any pre- or post-judgment interest on any state tort claim judgment entered against them under the NMTCA. Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to pre-judgment interest under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(B) and that policy reasons support the imposition of post-judgment interest on any state tort claim judgment entered against Defendants.

1. Pre-judgment interest

Under New Mexico law, a court generally has discretion to award pre-judgment interest for tort judgments. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(B). Section 56-8-4(D), however, exempts the state and its political subdivisions "from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(D).