CRCM, LLC v. Lange
[…] The court will now consider the application of the Act to the arguments made in this motion.

" [T]the [A]ct provides that a home improvement contract is not enforceable against a homeowner, either by way of an action for breach of contract or for unjust enrichment, unless the contract complies with the mandatory writing requirements of General Statutes § 20-429(a)." Andy's Oil Service, Inc. v. Hobbs, 125 Conn.App. 708, 714-15, 9 A.3d 433 (2010), cert. denied, 300 Conn. 928, 16 A.3d 703 (2011). In particular, § 20-429(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (i) [i]s in writing, (ii) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (iii) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (iv) contains the date of the transaction, (v) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (vi) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights . . . (vii) contains a starting date and completion date, (viii) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor, and (ix) includes a provision disclosing each corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity . . . in which the owner or owners of the home improvement contractor are or have been a shareholder, member, partner, or owner during the previous five years."

Nevertheless, Connecticut courts recognize a " bad faith" exception to the bar of recovery pursuant to § 20-429(a).