Deitch Energy, LLC v. Johnson
[…] Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348, 576 A.2d 149 (1990). However, " [i]n considering a motion to strike a complaint or count thereof the court must consider the exhibits since 'a complaint includes all exhibits attached thereto.'" Amity Partners v. Woodbridge Associates Ltd. Partnership, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV-12-6025809-S, (2016 WL 551179, *1) (January 7, 2016, Genuario, J.), quoting Tracey v. New Milford Public Schools, 101 Conn.App. 560, 566, 922 A.2d 280, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 910, 931 A.2d 935 (2007).

Analysis

General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides in relevant part: " No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, [and] (7) contains a starting date and completion date . . ." The express terms of the statute thus bar recovery by a contractor for work performed under a contract that does not comply with the act.