Cravens v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The court found that the evidence demonstrated that there was no issue of triable fact as to appellant's failure to file a claim with the California State Board of Control, a necessary prerequisite to suing the Board of Equalization, and that Kelsey was immune from civil prosecution. Judgment was entered on the order on February 7, 1996. A notice of appeal timely followed.

DISCUSSION

(1) The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court has the power to grant a motion for summary judgment after a request for dismissal without prejudice has been filed and entered. Section 581, subdivision (c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a] plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial." This court has previously said that "[t]he right of a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss an action before commencement of trial is not absolute.