Cal. Bank & Tr. v. Meruelo Props., Inc.
[…] The trial court's written ruling was not explicit on this point; the court did not, for example, vacate or strike the dismissal. Still, we understand the court's indication that the dismissal was not "voluntary," and the court's subsequent award of attorney fees, as a determination that the dismissal was invalid. We disagree with the court's conclusion.

II. The Dismissal Was Valid

A. Applicable Legal Principles and Standard of Review

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(1), "[a]n action may be dismissed . . . [¶] [w]ith or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any." "Apart from certain . . . statutory exceptions, a plaintiff's right to a voluntary dismissal pursuant to [former subdivision 1] appears to be absolute.