Cal. Bank & Tr. v. Meruelo Props., Inc.
[…] [¶] (3) An officer, regular employee, or partner designated by a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association that is the owner of the property or property interest being valued, if the designee is knowledgeable as to the value of the property or property interest." (Evid. Code, § 813, subd. (a).)

According to Meruelo, California Bank originally designated a different appraiser as an expert witness, but it withdrew that expert right before his deposition was set to begin. California Bank did not designate a different appraiser as an expert witness.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that on the objection of a party who has complied with expert disclosure requirements, and subject to certain exceptions, "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)."

California Bank opposed the motions, arguing the two appraisers it planned to call at trial were percipient witnesses. According to the bank, the appraisers conducted an appraisal of the property in anticipation of the 2010 foreclosure sale.