Hall v. Kendall West, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 261, quoting Wells v. Marina City Properties, Inc. (1981) 29 Cal.3d 782, 784.) Section 581 provides a statutory definition of the commencement of trial, but the California Supreme Court nevertheless has construed the phrase "commencement of trial" to include " 'determinations on matters of law which dispose of the entire case, such as some demurrers and pretrial motions. . . .' [Citation.] Therefore, 'commencement of trial' under section 581 is not restricted to only jury or court trials on the merits, but also includes pretrial procedures that effectively dispose of the case." (Gogri, 166 Cal.App.4th at pp. 261-262.)

"A trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence." (§ 581, subd. (a)(6).)