Craig v. Donnelly
[…] Co. v. Thorpe, 123 Nev. 565, 573 n.22, 170 P.3d 989, 995 n.22 (2007) ; see NRCP 12(h)(3). This court reviews a district court’s order granting a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. See Am. First Fed. Credit Union v. Soro, 131 Nev. 737, 739, 359 P.3d 105, 106 (2015) (reviewing a district court order dismissing a case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo).

By statute, the State of Nevada has waived its sovereign immunity from civil liability in limited circumstances. See NRS 41.031. NRS 41.031 provides that, to properly invoke the State’s waiver of immunity and pursue a civil action against the State, a plaintiff must name "the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." Additionally, NRS 41.0337 requires that, to pursue a tort claim against a state employee, the complaint must name the State as a party pursuant to NRS 41.031. Thus, NRS 41.031 and NRS 41.0337 require that, to pursue a claim against the State or a state employee acting within the scope of his or