Swaim v. Nev. ex rel. Nev. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The State of Nevada ex rel. DPBH argues that it should be dismissed from this case because an action in federal court for money damages against a state or a state agency is barred by the Eleventh Amendment. (ECF No. 6 at 3.) The State of Nevada ex rel. DPBH argues that because Ms. Swaim seeks money damages from the State of Nevada arising out of the suicide of Mr. Swaim, the action against State of Nevada ex rel. DPBH falls squarely within the barrier set forth by the Eleventh Amendment. The State of Nevada ex rel. DPBH notes that Congress did not abrogate this immunity by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983 nor does Nevada waive this immunity. (Id. (citing NRS 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”).)

A state agency is generally protected from suit in federal court by the Eleventh Amendment. Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356, 365, (1990) See also Sato v. Orange Cnty.