Johnson v. Nev. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 530-36 (1984).

Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 436 (1982); Piatt v. MacDougall, 773 F.2d 1032, 1036 (9th Cir. 1985); Knudson v. City of Ellensburg, 832 F.2d 1142, 1149 (9th Cir. 1987).

ECF No. 1-1 at 3.

Johnson fails to state a colorable due-process claim. Based on the allegations, correctional officers were negligent in failing to secure all of Johnson's property when they placed him in solitary confinement. The State of Nevada provides Johnson with a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for this type of loss. NRS 41.0322 provides that a prisoner in the NDOC's custody may proceed “with a civil action to recover compensation for the loss of the person's personal property . . . or any other claim arising out of a tort” once he has exhausted his administrative remedies about the loss. Thus, I construe Claim 3 as asserting a claim under the Fourteenth Amendment's Due Process Clause for deprivation of property, and I dismiss that claim without prejudice.