Cother v. AmGUARD Ins. Co.
[…] (Mot., Dkt. 24, at 13). And when it was presented with evidence that Plaintiffs had settled the case in spring 2023, it promptly tendered the limits of the policy within four days of the notice. (Id.). Defendant also points out that as of the November 2020 demand, it was unclear whether UIM coverage would be necessary because the Underlying Lawsuit was being vigorously litigated. (Reply, Dkt. 29, at 4-5).

Chapter 542 of the Texas Insurance Code governs the prompt payment of insurance claims and an insurer's responsibilities to promptly respond to and investigate claims. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.054 (“This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.”); see generally Barbara Technologies Corp. v. State Farm Llyods, 589 S.W.3d 806, 812 (Tex. 2019) (discussing various specific requirements in Chapter 542).