Allstate Ins. Co. v. Irwin
[…] Section 1952.106 complements Section 1952.101's requirement for UIM coverage by providing that:
Underinsured motorist coverage must provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle.

Id. § 1952.106.

Id. § 1952.103 (defining "underinsured motor vehicle" as "an insured motor vehicle on which there is collectible liability insurance coverage with limits of liability for the owner or operator that were originally lower than, or have been reduced by payment of claims arising from the same accident to, an amount less than the limit of liability stated in the underinsured coverage of the insured's policy").

Franco v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 505 S.W.2d 789, 792 (Tex. 1974).

Id. at 791–792.

See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Azima , 896 S.W.2d 177, 177–178 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam) ; see also In re Reynolds , 369 S.W.3d 638, 654 (Tex.