Allstate Ins. Co. v. Irwin
[…] A plaintiff in another breach-of-contract case may be required to prove the benefit of the bargain. As in any breach-of-contract case, the insured claims he is due UIM benefits under his policy, which the insurer denies. The insured's claim is like any other for breach of contract when the amount of damages due is disputed and unliquidated. An insured who proves the amount of his damages caused by a negligent underinsured driver is not only entitled to assert a covered claim against his insurer for breach of its contract to pay UIM benefits; he is entitled to judgment.

Tex. Ins. Code § 1952.106. In more detail, Section 1952.101(b) provides that:

An insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state an automobile liability insurance policy ... that covers liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle unless the insurer provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage in the policy or supplemental to the policy.

Id. § 1952.101(b); see also id. § 1952.101(c) ("The coverage required by this subchapter does not apply if any insured named in the insurance policy rejects the coverage in writing...."). Section 1952.106 complements Section 1952.101's requirement for UIM coverage by providing that: