Comptroller of Md. v. FC-GEN Operations Invs.
[…] An anomalous situation exists with respect to our tax laws. The General Assembly has delegated tax authority to the Comptroller. The Comptroller promulgates tax regulations. The Comptroller designs the tax forms. And the Comptroller employs the State's tax experts. Given all this, it seems obvious to me that courts ought to be giving deference to the legal determinations of the Comptroller. In fact, historically, our courts did just that.

Md. Code, Tax-Gen. ("TG") § 2-102 ("[T]he Comptroller shall administer the laws that relate to [taxes, including the income tax.]").

TG § 2-103 ("[T]he Comptroller shall adopt reasonable regulations … to administer the provisions of the tax laws."); COMAR 03.04 (regulations related to income tax).

TG § 2-104(a)(1) ("[T]he Comptroller shall design the returns and other forms that, on completion, provide the information required for the administration of the tax laws.").

Palm Oil Recovery, Inc. v. Comptroller, 266 Md. 148, 159-60 (1972) (Comptroller's interpretation of tax statute is entitled to "great weight"); Comptroller v. Joseph F. Hughes Co., 209 Md. 141, 145 (1956) (Comptroller's interpretation of tax regulations given "great weight"); Macke Co. v.