Comptroller of Md. v. FC-GEN Operations Invs.
[…] We defer to the Tax Court's interpretation of these tax regulations.

Proper Claimant of Estimated Payments

The Comptroller also asserts that FC-GEN is not the proper claimant of the refund in this case. Under Tax-Gen Article, § 13-901(a), a refund claim may be filed by a claimant who "erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest or penalty than is properly and legally payable[.]" The Comptroller asserts that FC-GEN is not the proper claimant for the return of estimated taxes in this case because FC-GEN pays taxes on behalf of nonresident members and thus did not pay the taxes itself.