Comptroller of Md. v. FC-GEN Operations Invs.
[…] In doing so, the Comptroller cites Dantzler v. U.S. I.R.S., which held that remittances of estimated payments made in conjunction with filing a request for an automatic extension of time to file a return are considered taxes paid. 183 F.3d 1247, 1251 (11th Cir. 1999). Dantzler is readily distinguishable. In coming to its holding, the "[m]ost important" statute the Dantzler court relies upon specifically enumerates when estimated income tax payments become taxes paid. See id. at 1250. That statute, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6513(b)(2), provides: "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return)." The Comptroller has not cited to such a requirement in the state of Maryland. Indeed, the Comptroller admits that the appellate courts have not yet considered whether-or when-estimated payments are to be considered taxes paid or deposits.