Hutchins v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Hughes v. Rowe, 449 U.S. 5, 9 (1980); Bernhardt v. Los Angeles Cnty, 339 F.3d 920, 925 (9th Cir. 2003).

"Dismissal with prejudice and without leave to amend is not appropriate unless it is clear ... that the complaint could not be saved by amendment." Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc., 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003). However, "[l]eave to amend need not be granted when an amendment would be futile." In re Vantive Corp. Sec. Litig., 283 F.3d 1079, 1097 (9th Cir. 2002).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff's Fraud Claim is Time-Barred

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d), fraud claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations, which accrues upon "the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Cal.Code Civ. P. § 338(d). California courts have interpreted § 338(d) as imposing a duty to exercise diligence to discover the facts constituting the fraud. See Briosos v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 10-02834, 2011 WL 1740100 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2011) (Beeler, J.) (citing Parsons v.