Cordova v. City of Chicago (In re Cordova)
[…] The City here has raised it in the context of the Motion and the Plaintiffs have not objected to that procedure. The court will therefore consider it as set forth in the filings.

One might think that such an inquiry begins and ends with section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code, which states that, "[n]otwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in . . . Sections . . . 362 . . . [and] . . . 542 . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Section 106 goes on to clarify that "[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process or judgment . . . including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).

The issue is, however, slightly more nuanced.

Today bankruptcy law is, for all intents and purposes, exclusively federal in nature. There are, of course, obvious limitations.