Cordova v. City of Chicago (In re Cordova)
[…] Ramsay (In re Ragar), 3 F.3d 1174 (8th Cir. 1993) (affirming the bankruptcy court's authority to hold a party in criminal contempt under section 105(a)).

(b) Sovereign immunity

Section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code states that, "[n]otwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in . . . Sections . . . 362 . . . [and] . . . 542 . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Section 106 goes on to clarify that "[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process or judgment . . . including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (emphasis added).

While this may appear to lead to a straightforward dismissal of the Complaint's request for punitive damages, the conclusion here is not without complications. The court will discuss sovereign immunity in the context of the Complaint, below.