In re Wigfall
[…] She also listed the City of Chicago as a creditor owed $13,884 for unpaid parking tickets. The City impounded her car pre-petition and asserts a possessory lien in it. The debtor claimed a $2,400 exemption in the car under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(c) (West 2019). She moved to avoid the City's lien under § 522(f) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522(f), because it impairs her exemption.

II. Avoiding a Judicial Lien that Impairs an Exemption

Section 522(f) permits a debtor to avoid a judicial lien that impairs an exemption. 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A). The statute states that the "debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is – (A) a judicial lien ...." 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1).