Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Peterson)
[…] (A) the value of property subject to a lien;

(B) confirmation of a plan; or

(C) modification of the plan after confirmation;

(3) dispos[ing] of ... moneys received or to be received in a case under chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act;

(4) advi[sing], other than on legal matters, and assist[ing] the debtor in performance under the plan;

(5) ensur[ing] that the debtor commences making timely payments under § 1326 of this title; and

(6) if with respect to the debtor there is a claim for a domestic support obligation, provid[ing] the applicable notice.

11 U.S.C. § 1302(b).

What is absent from § 1302(b) is the obligation that a Chapter 13 Trustee perform the duty specified under § 704(a)(1). Pursuant to § 704(a)(1), a Chapter 7 Trustee "shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves ...." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1). These actions of collecting and reducing to money are the sort of actions that Ms. Peterson asserts the Former Trustee negligently failed to perform.