2 Park Ave. v. Cross Brown
[…] Plaintiff there asserts that defendants, as licensed real estate brokers or salesmen, engaged in wrongful and fraudulent practices in violation of article 12-A of the Real Property Law. As a result of this, plaintiff claims it is entitled to a penalty of $2,800,000, allegedly equal to four times the amount of commissions, compensation and profits received by defendants from third persons in connection with the relocation of the tenants.

The section at issue, subdivision 3 of section 442-e of the Real Property Law, provides as follows: "3. Penalty recoverable by person aggrieved. In case the offender shall have received any sum of money as commission, compensation or profit by or in consequence of his violation of any provision of this article, he shall also be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum of money received by him as such commission, compensation or profit and not more than four times the sum so received by him, as may be determined by the court, which penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved and for his use and benefit, in any court of competent jurisdiction."