Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Abraham Rosa v. Commonwealth (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.)
[…] Plaintiffs fail to cite any case discussing this purported equitable principle of the Bankruptcy Code in the context of entity debtors. Moreover, as set forth above, Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficiently in the first place that Defendants engaged in a fraudulent scheme. The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to plead a plausible factual, or a proper legal, ground for their request for exemption from discharge pursuant to section 105 of the Code, as incorporated into PROMESA.

Plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to an exemption from discharge under section 944 of the Bankruptcy Code. SAC ¶ 200. Bankruptcy Code section 944 governs the effect of confirmation of a proposed plan of adjustment on a debtor's debts and provides that "[t]he debtor is not discharged ... from any debt excepted from discharge by the plan or order confirming the plan." 11 U.S.C.A § 944(a), (c)(1) (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 117-57 ). Plaintiffs maintain that, under section 944, the Court may except claims from discharge in the confirmation order.