Lyman v. Baker
[…] Section 118 of the same chapter proclaims:

The copies of the records of votes for presidential electors shall ... be examined by the governor and council, who shall thereafter declare ... the names of the persons who have received at least one-fifth of the entire number of votes cast for electors, and the number of votes received by each such person. The several persons, to the number of electors required to be chosen, who have received the highest number of votes so ascertained... shall ... be deemed to be elected....

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 118 (emphasis added). Finally, section 148 provides:

The persons chosen as presidential electors shall meet at the state house on the date fixed by federal law next following their election ... and organize by the choice of a presiding officer and secretary. The state secretary shall call the meeting to order, call the roll of electors, and preside until a presiding officer shall be chosen. The secretary of the electors shall keep a journal of their proceedings and deposit the same in the office of the state secretary, where it shall be recorded and filed.

Id. § 148. As forty-seven other states plus the District of Columbia employ a version of it, the WTA system for appointing electors is the national norm.