Illsley v. Truist Bank
[…] CIV.CCB-08-3405, 2009 WL 1609044, at *3 (D. Md. June 8, 2009). Regardless, “the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b). Besides attacking Illsley's version of events, Truist has provided no evidence that Illsley authorized Ivey to perform any financial transfers.

III. Illsley's failure to provide notice does not bar his claim.

The EFTA requires a customer to give notice of an alleged unauthorized transfer within 60 days of receiving a bank statement containing a record of the unauthorized transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a); see Overby v. Chase Manhattan Bank & J.P. Morgan Chase, 351 F.Supp.2d 219, 225 (S.D.N.Y. 2005). When a customer misses that 60-day deadline, the bank is not liable “for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report the unauthorized transfers or errors that appear on the statement within sixty days of the statement.” § 1693g(a). However, even if the customer misses that deadline, the bank remains liable for unauthorized transactions during the 60-day window. Camacho v.