Cook v. City of Detroit
[…] See Lockaby, supra, and Zmija v Baron, supra, p 534. Although this issue was raised before the trial court, it has not been raised on appeal. Therefore, the issue of whether plaintiff has alleged an intentional tort outside the scope of a police officer's employment has been abandoned. McGruder v Michigan Consolidated Gas Co, 113 Mich. App. 664; 318 N.W.2d 531 (1982).

Plaintiff also argues that she has stated a claim within the automobile exception to the governmental immunity statute, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), which provides:

"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

However, plaintiff's complaint does not even allege the existence, much less the negligent operation, of a motor vehicle. Instead, plaintiff alleges only that the police were negligent in failing to immediately transport plaintiff's decedent to the hospital.