Berger v. City of Berkley
[…] Thomas, supra, at 21-22. (Emphasis supplied.)
This author believes that the underscored words would preclude police operations from being considered nongovernmental. Unlike road building, the operation of hospitals or the construction of swimming pools, the operation of a police department does not have a counterpart in the private sector.

Lastly, we address an issue which Judge BURNS found it unnecessary to touch upon. Plaintiffs claim that even if participation in a police training exercise is a governmental function, § 5 of the Michigan governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105), permits recovery. That section provides:

Having found in plaintiffs' favor on the issue of "governmental function" it was unnecessary to reach this issue.

"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948." 1964 PA 170, § 5, eff. July 1, 1965. (Emphasis supplied.)

Under this section liability attaches only to the single governmental unit owning the vehicle.