McCann v. Michigan
[…] Historically, the cases have tended to separate state activity into two categories: governmental functions and proprietary functions. E.g., Richards v Birmingham School District, 348 Mich. 490; 83 N.W.2d 643 (1957); Martinson v Alpena, 328 Mich. 595; 44 N.W.2d 148 (1950). These decisions, however, do not control the scope of our inquiry in every case because there are certain activities which do not fit into either category.

The Legislature has defined "proprietary function", MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113):

"* * * Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. * * * "

The definition of "governmental function" most frequently cited by Michigan courts is found in Gunther v Cheboygan County Road Comm'rs, 225 Mich. 619; 196 N.W. 386 (1923).