Conservation Law Found. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Therefore, under an imminent hazard citizen suit, the endangerment must be ongoing, but the conduct that created the endangerment need not be." (citation and quotation marks omitted)).

Count 12 asserts "violation of [RCRA] — open dumping[.]" Doc. #47 at 89 (capitalizations altered). This claim appears to be asserted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). See Doc. #47 at 19, ¶93. "Section 6945 of RCRA prohibits 'any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste.' That section is enforceable through Section 6972 against 'persons engaged in the act of open dumping.'" Chart v. Town of Parma, No. 10CV06179(MWP), 2012 WL 3839241, at *9 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6945). "A historical act cannot support a claim for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a)." June v.