Conservation Law Found. v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] July 9, 2014) ("The fact that unremediated pollutants remain on the Site is not sufficient to allege an ongoing violation of the open dumping prohibition."). Thus, Count 12 as to Motiva is DISMISSED.

This Count is also dismissed against all defendants for reasons stated in Section IV. E.4.a., below.

Count 14 asserts "violation of [RCRA] — failure to comply with state and federal RCRA regulations applicable to generators of hazardous wastes[.]" Doc. #47 at 96 (capitalizations altered). Plaintiff asserts that defendants are in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 262.16(b)(8)(i), which provides: "A small quantity generator must maintain and operate its facility to minimize the possibility of a fire, explosion, or any unplanned sudden or non-sudden release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents to air, soil, or surface water which could threaten human health or the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 262.16(b)(8)(i); see also Doc. #47 at 98, ¶512. According to the allegations of the Amended Complaint, Motiva ceased to exist and was not maintaining or operating the Terminal at the time plaintiff filed the Complaint.