Arias v. East Hartford
[…] Pls.' Mem. at 9; see also United States v. Dorio, 483 F.Supp.3d 145, 158 (D. Conn. 2020) (“neither this court nor the Connecticut Supreme court has ever recognized a private cause of action under Article First, § 20 of the Connecticut Constitution”) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The court notes that, in 2020, the Connecticut legislature appears to have created such a cause of action in Public Act Number 20-1, “An Act Concerning Police Accountability.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571k (providing that “[n]o police officer . . . shall deprive any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state . . . including, without limitation, the protections, privileges and immunities guaranteed under article first of the Constitution of the state, ” and empowering “any person aggrieved by a violation [of this section to] . . . bring a civil action for equitable relief of damages in the [Connecticut] Superior Court”).