Ctr. for Biological Diversity & Sierra Club v. Univ. of N. Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] Id. § 7409(b)(1).

“To date, EPA has issued NAAQS for six pollutants: sulfur dioxide, particulate matter, nitrogen dioxide, carbon monoxide, ozone, and lead.” Util. Air Reg. Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 308 (2014); see generally 40 C.F.R. § 50 (2021) et seq.; NAAQS Table, ENV. PROT. AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/criteria-air-pollutants/naaqs-table (last visited Aug. 26, 2021). NAAQS are subdivided into Primary NAAQS, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1), and Secondary NAAQS, id. § 7409(b)(2). Primary NAAQS define a level of air quality intended, “with an adequate margin of safety, to protect the public health, ” while Secondary NAAQS reflect the level “necessary to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects of a pollutant.” See 40 C.F.R. § 50.2(b).

Depending in part on the fuel source used, the boilers and generators at issue in Claims One and Nine emit sulfur dioxide, particulate matter, nitrogen dioxide, or carbon monoxide, the amounts of which are regulated by the permit.