United States v. Thompson
[…] In other words, where “the language is plain and admits of no more than one meaning, the duty of interpretation does not arise, and the rules which are to aid doubtful meanings need no discussion.” Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917); see also Von Eichelberger v. United States, 252 F.2d 184, 186 (9th Cir.1958) (“The provision of the statute under which the indictment ... was drawn is plain and unambiguous and needs no resort to provisions of other enactments to make its meaning clear.”).

A.

Section 844(h) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever

(1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, ...

including a felony which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years. In the case of a second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, such personshall be sentenced to imprisonment for 20 years.
18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1)-(2) (2011). Subsection (m) provides that a person who conspires to commit an offense under section 844(h) “shall be imprisoned for any term of years not exceeding 20, fined under this title, or both.” Id. § 844(m). The absence of a definition for “fire” in section 844(h)(1) requires us to attribute to “fire” its ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning. Perrin, 444 U.S. at 42, 100 S.Ct. 311;cf. United States v.