United States v. Thompson
[…] United States v. Graham, 691 F.3d 153, 156 n. 3 (2d Cir.2012), vacated on other grounds,––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2851, 186 L.Ed.2d 902 (2013) (deciding a question of statutory interpretation of § 844(h)(1) and, thus, “not address[ing the argument] ... that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to convict”); see also United States v. Wright, 625 F.3d 583, 590 (9th Cir.2010) (reviewing “de novo” a “challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, including questions of statutory interpretation”) (internal citations omitted).

.18 U.S.C. § 844(h) provides:
Whoever—


(1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, ...


in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, [such person shall] be sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years [to run consecutively]. In the case of a second or subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for 20 years [to run consecutively].

Because “uses fire” is not otherwise defined in the statute, we first ask whether the “ordinary, contemporary, [and] common meaning” of the language answers the question before us—that is, whether it includes defendants' use of a thermal lance. See United States v.