Congamond Lake Environmental Protection Organization v. Suffield Zoning & Planning Commission
[…] Public Acts No. 57-354 specifically amended § 7-148 giving municipalities that did not have a zoning commission the authority to regulate earth removal activities; the legislation did not amend the zoning statutes. Indeed, § 7-148(c)(8)(C) buttresses this interpretation as it provides: " Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes . . . Except where there exists a local zoning commission, regulate the filling of, or removal of, soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole, or in specified districts of, the municipality . . ."" The process of statutory interpretation involves the determination of the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of the case, including the question of whether the language does so apply . . . When construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and