Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly determined that the plaintiff's property was ineligible for open space classification and that the plaintiff did not have a vested right to open space classification. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 12-107e provides in relevant part: "(a) The planning commission of any municipality in preparing a plan of conservation and development for such municipality may designate upon such plan areas which it recommends for preservation as areas of open space land, provided such designation is approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality. Land included in any area so designated upon such plan as finally adopted may be classified as open space land for purposes of property taxation or payments in lieu thereof if there has been no change in the use of such area which has adversely affected its essential character as an area of open space land between the date of the adoption of such plan and the date of such classification.