Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Indeed, if mere open space designation were enough, not only would there have been no need for the legislature's 1979 amendment to § 12-107e, but there also would have been no need for the legislature to use the different terms, "designation" and "classification," within the same statute. See Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, supra, 284 Conn. 850. Something more than mere open space designation is needed.

General Statutes § 12-107a provides in relevant part: "It is hereby declared . . . (2) that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land, open space land and maritime heritage land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment thereof for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as such farm land, forest land, open space land and maritime heritage land. . . ."

We recently recognized the additional requirement of approval of a majority of the municipality's legislative body. In Griswold Airport, Inc. v.