Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Birchwood Country Club, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 178 Conn. 295, 299, 422 A.2d 304 (1979); see also Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 850, 937 A.2d 39 (2008) ("use of the different terms . . . within the same statute suggests that the legislature acted with complete awareness of their different meanings . . . and that it intended the terms to have different meanings" [internal quotation marks omitted]). On the one hand, open space designation pursuant to § 12- 107e occurs within a municipality's plan of development, which is merely advisory and contains only recommendations for land use. See, e.g., General Statutes § 8-23 (d) (1) ("[a town's] plan of conservation and development shall . . . [D] recommend the most desirable use of land within the municipality for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, conservation and other purposes and include a map showing such proposed land uses" [emphasis added]); AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Orange, 256 Conn. 557, 574-75, 775 A.2d 284 (2001) (it is well established that" 'a town plan is merely advisory'"); Lathrop v.