Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Such a designation does not, therefore, create a vested right, as the plaintiff claims.

Moreover, to the extent that there might be a vested right to open space classification for tax assessment purposes, the statute itself limits the time within which a landowner may exercise that right. Section 12-107e (c) is clear that, since 1979, the failure to file an application for open space classification for tax assessment purposes within the time limit imposed by subsection (b) constitutes "a waiver of the right to such classification. . . ." General Statutes § 12-107e (c). Subsection (b) limits the application period for open space classification for tax assessment purposes to a specific sixty day window: "not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the assessment date. . . ." General Statutes § 12-107e (b). Accordingly, there cannot be any right to open space classification for tax assessment purposes unless a landowner applies for such classification within that sixty day period.