Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 206, 853 A.2d 434 (2004). Subsections (a) and (b) of § 12-107e address the two consecutive procedures for the classification of land as open space for tax assessment purposes: (1) subsection (a) concerns the procedure and effect of open space designation by the planning commission; and (2) subsection (b) provides the procedure by which a landowner may apply for open space classification for tax assessment purposes once its land has been designated as open space in the plan of development.

Section 12-107e (a) provides that "[t]he planning commission of any municipality in preparing a plan of conservation and development for such municipality may designate upon such plan areas which it recommends for preservation as areas of open space land" and that such an open space designation is required to be "approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality." (Emphasis added.)