Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Such a classification would entitle the plaintiff to a reduction in the assessed value of its property and a corresponding reduction in taxes. In January, 2005, the defendant's tax assessor denied the plaintiff's application because the defendant's legislative body had not approved by a majority vote the open space designation of the plaintiff's property in the plan of development. The plaintiff then appealed from that decision to the trial court.

Such a plan of development is required to be prepared by each municipality's planning commission pursuant to General Statutes § 8-23.

General Statutes § 8-23 (g) (1) provides: "After completion of the public hearing [pursuant to subsection (f) of this statute], the commission may revise the plan and may adopt the plan or any part thereof or amendment thereto by a single resolution or may, by successive resolutions, adopt parts of the plan and amendments thereto."

See footnote 1 of this opinion.