Aspetuck Valley Country Club v. Weston
[…] Accordingly, we are not limited to the text of § 12-107e and we may look to extratextual sources for guidance as to the legislature's intent. See Tarnowsky v. Socci, supra, 271 Conn. 287 n. 3.

The statute's legislative history provides assistance in determining its meaning. See, e.g., State v. Orr, 291 Conn. 642, 651, 969 A.2d 750 (2009) ("[w]hen a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment" [internal quotation marks omitted]). In 1979, § 12-107e (a) was amended by the addition of the language, "provided such designation is approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality." P.A. 79-513, § 3. Before 1979, no such language, and thus no such majority approval requirement, existed.