Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The majority also argues that the statute's failure to require the department to compensate the panel members injects a degree of ambiguity into the meaning of the statement that the arbitration panel pool is “in” the department. Specifically, § 10–153f (a) provides that panel members “shall serve without compensation but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section.” The majority has cited to no authority, however, for the proposition that only persons who are compensated by a department or agency can be members of that body.