Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Therefore, the commission concluded that the evidentiary portion of the hearing constituted a “meeting” pursuant to § 1–200(2) and was subject to the open meetings provision of the FOIA. The commission ordered the members of the arbitration panel and the department to create a transcript of the stenographic record of the hearing dated January 30, 2010, at their own expense and to provide that transcript to the defendants.

General Statutes § 10–153f (a) provides in relevant part: “There shall be in the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The Governor shall appoint such panel, with the advice and consent of the General Assembly, as follows: (1) Seven members shall be representative of the interests of local and regional boards of education and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such boards; (2) seven members shall be representative of the interests of exclusive bargaining representatives of certified employees and shall be selected from lists of names submitted by such bargaining representatives; and (3) not less than ten or more than fifteen members shall be impartial representatives of the interests of the public in general and shall be residents of the state of Connecticut, experienced in public sector collective bargaining interest impasse resolution and selected from lists of names submitted by the State Board of Education.... Each member of the panel shall serve a term of two years, provided each arbitrator shall hold office until a successor is appointed and, provided further, any arbitrator not reappointed shall finish to conclusion any arbitration for which such arbitrator has been selected or appointed. Arbitrators may be removed for good cause. If any vacancy occurs in such panel, the Governor shall act within forty days to fill such vacancy in the manner provided in section 4–19. Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.”

The department, the plaintiff and Schoen appealed from the final decision of the commission to the Superior Court, which dismissed the appeal.