Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Section 10–153f (c)(5) allows the commissioner to “assist the arbitration panel ... as may be required during the course of the arbitration....” This duty would seem to relate to the appointment of panelists, but certainly would suggest that the commissioner assists the panel only if it either requires or asks for assistance. Section 10–153f (c)(7) requires further notification to the commissioner if the school district rejects the award. This language relates to notice and does not suggest that the commissioner can exercise any power over the arbitrator's decision. In addition § 10–153f (d) provides: “The commissioner and the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall have the same powers and duties as the board under section 31–108 for the purposes of mediation or arbitration pursuant to this section, and subsection (c) of section 10–153d, and all provisions in section 31–108 with respect to procedure, jurisdiction of the Superior Court, witnesses and penalties shall apply.” Again, this statutory language would suggest that, at least in certain areas, the powers of the arbitration panel and the commissioner are equal, as opposed to the commissioner overseeing the panel. This section may also relate to § 10–153f (c)(1), which allows the commissioner to “order the parties to appear before said commissioner during the arbitration period....”

“It is a well settled principle of statutory construction that the legislature knows how to convey its intent expressly ... or to use broader or limiting terms when it chooses to do so.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Marchesi v.