Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The statutory scheme as a whole confirms what the plain language of § 10–153f provides—the arbitration panel pool and the individual TNA arbitration panels are part of the department.The commissioner's oversight authority begins immediately with the selection process for the TNA arbitration panels, a process characterized by regular guidance from the commissioner, who functions as a safeguard to prevent the process from failing. For example, the parties are required to notify the commissioner of their progress at every step of the selection process. Section 10–153f (c)(1) provides that if the parties determine to proceed with a three member TNA arbitration panel, “the commissioner shall order the parties ... to notify the commissioner of ... the name of the arbitrator selected by each of them....” That is, the board selects an arbitrator who represents the interests of local and regional boards of education, and the employee bargaining unit selects an arbitrator who represents its interests, then each party notifies the commissioner of its selection. General Statutes § 10–153f (a) and (c)(1). With respect to the third, neutral arbitrator, the statute provides that “the parties shall notify the commissioner of the name of the arbitrator if there is ... agreement on the third arbitrator appointed to the panel pursuant to [§ 10–153f (a)(3) ]....” General Statutes § 10–153f (c)(1).