Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] See General Statutes § 10–153f (c)(4). The commissioner may assist the panel, but there is no direction requiring or allowing for his participation in the arbitration hearing. See General Statutes § 10–153f (c)(5). In view of the total absence of a relationship between the panel members and the department, we conclude that the arbitration panel is not a “committee” of or “created by” the department.

We further note that the legislature chose not to use the phrase “for administrative purposes only” in P.A. 77–614, § 304, which amended § 10–153f. Cf. P.A. 77–614, § 305 (“[t]he Connecticut Historical Commission shall be within the [department] for administrative purposes only”). The phrase “for administrative purposes only” is defined in General Statutes § 4–38f (a) as follows: “An agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes only shall: (1) Exercise any quasi-judicial, rule-making or regulatory authority, licensing and policy-making functions which it may have independent of such department and without approval or control of the department; (2) prepare its budget, if any, and submit its budgetary requests through the department; and (3) hire its own personnel or enter into contracts, if authorized by law, or if the general assembly provides or authorizes the expenditure of funds therefor.” In addition, § 4–38f (b) provides: “The department to which an agency is assigned for administrative purposes only shall: (1) Provide record keeping, reporting, and related administrative and clerical functions for the agency to the extend deemed necessary by the department head; (2) disseminate for the agency any required notices, rules or orders adopted, amended or repealed by the agency; (3) provide staff for the agency subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) include in the departmental budget the agency's budgetary request, if any, as a separate part of said budget and exactly as prepared and submitted to the department by the agency.” Thus, the term “for administrative purposes only” applies to an “agency” assigned to a department.