Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] It is well established that we interpret FOIA provisions in light of “[t]he overarching legislative policy of the FOIA ... [which] favors the open conduct of government and free public access to government records.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Glastonbury Education Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 234 Conn. at 712, 663 A.2d 349. Keeping that principle in favor of openness in mind, I turn to the statutory text. The plain language of the TNA provides that the arbitration panel pool is in the department. Specifically, § 10–153f (a) provides in relevant part: “There shall be in the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section....” (Emphasis added.) There is only one reasonable interpretation of the phrase “in the [d]epartment”—the arbitration panel pool is part of the department.