Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] General Statutes § 10–153f (a). Thus, after the Governor fulfills his mandate, a list is established of this cross section of arbitrators, which is maintained by the department. There is no one panel of arbitrators. The panels are selected from the pool of arbitrators established by the governor. It is also evident that the people who comprise this list come from a cross section of members of the general public. The language of the statute does not allow for one arbitrator to be appointed who is a member of the State Board of Education or the department. General Statutes § 10–153f (a). Moreover, the commissioner has no power to remove a member of the panel. Section 10–153f (a) provides that “[a]rbitrators may be removed for good cause. If any vacancy occurs in such panel, the Governor shall act within forty days to fill such vacancy in the manner provided in section 4–19.”

The statute further demonstrates the separation between the panel members and the department by requiring that the arbitrators be paid by the parties and not by the department. General Statutes § 10–153f (a). Section 10–153f (a) further provides: “Persons appointed to the arbitration panel shall serve without compensation but each shall receive a per diem fee for any day during which such person is engaged in the arbitration of a dispute pursuant to this section. The parties to the dispute so arbitrated shall pay the fee in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.”

The arbitration panel does not just have a great deal of autonomy, it has complete autonomy.