Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The department serves as a mere repository of the list. Accordingly, we conclude that the inclusion of the term “created by” in § 1–200(1)(A) is not relevant to the present case.



In order to resolve the plaintiff's claim, therefore, we must resolve whether TNA arbitration panels are subunits of the department. To resolve this issue, we look to § 10–153f (a). The first sentence of § 10–153f (a) provides: “There shall be in the Department of Education an arbitration panel of not less than twenty-four or more than twenty-nine persons to serve as provided in subsection (c) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) The defendants assert that this language clearly and unambiguously supports their position that the arbitration panel is a subunit of the department.