Gould v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] My review of the proceedings persuades me that although the presentation of evidence is related to strategy and negotiations and is an integral part of the collective bargaining process at the arbitration stage, the evidentiary portion of TNA arbitration proceedings does not itself constitute either strategy or negotiations.The types of evidence presented at a TNA arbitration are dictated by statute, and are by their very nature related to issues that are likely to be the subject of negotiations between the parties as a part of the collective bargaining process. Section 10–153f (c)(2) provides in relevant part that during the hearing, “each party shall have full opportunity to submit all relevant evidence, to introduce relevant documents and written material and to argue on behalf of its positions. At the hearing a representative of the fiscal authority having budgetary responsibility or charged with making appropriations for the school district shall be heard regarding the financial capability of the school district....” The type of evidence presented is also guided by the statutory factors that the arbitrators are required to consider.