Elias v. Stamford
[…] In this regard, the time for the appeal of the decision of assessment is limited by statute. General Statute § 12-112 states: "No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals unless referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of September in the case of an appeal related to motor vehicles assessment or unless written appeal is made on or before February twentieth in accordance with section 12-111." General Statutes § 12-112 permits an extension of the date but it is limited. It states: "If an extension is granted to any assessor or board of assessors pursuant to section 12-117, the date by which a taxpayer shall be required to submit a written request for appeal to the board of assessment appeals shall be extended to March twentieth . . ." The plaintiff's complaint fails to include any facts to support an appeal to the Board of Assessment Appeals. The affidavit of Sue Greene, the Account Clerk, from the office of assessment and tax collection indicates that the plaintiff has not filed an appeal of the 2007 Grand List.