Elias v. Stamford
[…] Once again, the only defense of the plaintiff is a statement that they can amend the complaint. In this regard, the time for the appeal of the decision of assessment is limited by statute. General Statute § 12-112 states: "No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town shall be heard or entertained by the board of assessment appeals unless referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of September in the case of an appeal related to motor vehicles assessment or unless written appeal is made on or before February twentieth in accordance with section 12-111." General Statutes § 12-112 permits an extension of the date but it is limited.