Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] Ascertaining the meaning of the phrase "proof is evident or presumption great" necessarily entails a review of the right-to-bail clause's text and history, in addition to "any relevant decisional law and policy considerations argued by the parties, and any extra-jurisdictional caselaw from states that have identical or similar provisions, which may be helpful and persuasive." League of Women Voters v. Commonwealth , 645 Pa. 1, 178 A.3d 737, 803 (2018).

i. The meaning of "proof is evident or presumption great"

We begin, as we must, with the text. As it pertains to bail, Article I, Section 14 provides:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great ....

PA. CONST. art.