Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] In light of his position that the burden of proof to deny bail should rest between the two poles, Talley concludes that clear and convincing evidence applies at denial of bail hearings. See generally id . at 27-29.

His fourth argument in favor of the clear and convincing standard invokes the canon of constitutional avoidance, positing that an interpretation of "proof is evident or presumption great" as any lesser standard would violate federal due process principles. See id . at 29 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (providing that, when ascertaining legislative intent, courts may presume "[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth.")) To that end, Talley cites United States v.