Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] Id . at 98. Further, the Court proscribed the practice "of deciding this very important question on the basis of the testimony presented at a coroner's inquest." Id . Instead, "a decision should be made on the basis of the testimony which is presented by the Commonwealth at" the bail hearing. Id . Because the bail court considered only the record of the coroner's inquest, the Alberti Court remanded the matter for an evidentiary bail hearing. Id .

A "coroner's jury" is a six-person jury that a coroner may summon following an inconclusive autopsy. See 16 P.S. § 1219-B ("If the coroner is unable to determine the cause and manner of death following an autopsy, the coroner may conduct an inquest upon a view of the body as provided by law."); id (explaining that, at the inquest, the coroner's duty is to "[a]scertain the cause of death"; to determine whether any person other than the decedent "was criminally responsible therefor by act or neglect," and, if so, "the identity of the person"; and to "examine further evidence and