Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] In the context of a criminal case, this often means that the best-evidence rule applies to a writing "only if the Commonwealth must prove the contents of the writing ... to establish the elements of its case." Commonwealth v. Fisher , 764 A.2d 82, 88 (Pa. Super. 2000) (emphasis added).

Here, the text messages were closely related to a controlling issue because their contents were necessary to prove the elements of stalking and terroristic threats. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1) (stalking) (requiring that the defendant "repeatedly commits acts ... under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress"); id . § 2709.1(a)(2) (stalking) (defining the offense as "repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person"); id . § 2706(a)(1) (terroristic threats) ("A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.").