Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1) (stalking) (requiring that the defendant "repeatedly commits acts ... under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress"); id . § 2709.1(a)(2) (stalking) (defining the offense as "repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person"); id . § 2706(a)(1) (terroristic threats) ("A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another."). The messages were critical to establishing the actus reus of those offenses. Indeed, the contents were the actus reus of those charges.