Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] Commonwealth v. Truesdale , 449 Pa. 325, 296 A.2d 829, 834-35 (1972).

For more than three centuries, the right-to-bail clause invariably has provided that "all prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident or presumption great." But in the 1998 general election, a majority of Pennsylvania's voters approved an amendment that added new language to Article I, Section 14, the relevant portion of which now provides:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great ....

PA. CONST. art.