Commonwealth v. Talley
[…] At the time Alberti was decided, Article I, Section 14 of our Commonwealth's Constitution read: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident or presumption great[.]" Id . In 1998, Pennsylvania voters approved a constitutional amendment expanding the category of nonbailable prisoners, such that Article I, Section 14 now reads:

All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great ....