Commonwealth v. Koehler
[…] In re Bruno , 627 Pa. 505, 101 A.3d 635, 663 (2014). In this respect, I have previously observed:

All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system[.]"). "At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the Pennsylvania Supreme Court." In re Bruno , 101 A.3d [at] 663 [,] citing PA. CONST. art. V, § 2 (a) (Supreme Court is "highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth"). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 501 (codifying PA. CONST. art. V, § 2 (a)). In addition to its supreme judicial power, this Court has "general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and [magisterial district judges.]" PA. CONST. art. V, § 10 (a).