Commonwealth v. Koehler
[…] Turning first to the power of this Court, the proper place to begin is the Pennsylvania Constitution itself, which "is explicit regarding the breadth of the Court's authority over the Unified Judicial System." In re Bruno , 627 Pa. 505, 101 A.3d 635, 663 (2014). In this respect, I have previously observed:

All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system[.]"). "At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the Pennsylvania Supreme Court." In re Bruno , 101 A.3d [at] 663 [,] citing PA. CONST. art. V, § 2 (a) (Supreme Court is "highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth").