Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] Commonwealth v. Stock , 545 Pa. 13, 679 A.2d 760, 764 (1996). But I am aware of no instance in which this Court has held the PCRA authorizes the grant of an appeal nunc pro tunc to remedy a constitutional error committed by the appellate tribunal itself, rather than counsel. Nor, after careful consideration, do I believe a PCRA court is constitutionally authorized to afford this relief.

All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system[.]"). "At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the Pennsylvania Supreme Court." In re Bruno , 627 Pa. 505, 101 A.3d 635, 663 (2014), citing PA. CONST. art.