Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] Notwithstanding my conclusion that appellate court errors are cognizable under Section 9543(a)(2)(i), I sharply disagree with Justice Wecht's position regarding the proper relief available for such errors — i.e. , an appeal nunc pro tunc. As a general matter, I have no doubt that an appeal nunc pro tunc falls within the range of available remedies under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(a) ("If the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper."). In fact, this Court has specifically embraced the nunc pro tunc reinstatement of appellate rights in certain situations where counsel is ineffective with respect to the appellate process.